Privacy Policy

Privacy notice
At Syplex we recognise that as an organisation we collect and hold information by which people can be personally identified and/or information which is specific to an individual person.   We consider this information to be personal information and we respect its value and importance.  We are committed to handling personal information in a manner which is transparent, responsible and lawful.

The information that we collect and process
We may collect the following information:
- Individuals full names.
- Contact information including telephone number, email address and postal address.
- Information about individual’s job roles.

What we do with personal information
At Syplex we use information provided to us, by either the individual themselves or by the organisation that the individual works for, so that we are able to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.  We need to hold personal data so that we can supply goods and services under the terms of our contracts and so that we are able to administer these contracts.

We may also collect personal information in the legitimate interest of improving the service that we provide. We collect this information through correspondence with the individual and also through the cookies used on our website, further details of which can be found in our Cookie Policy (http://syplex.co.uk/cookie-policy).

How we store personal information
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  Personal information is only accessible to staff who need it for the reasons outlined in the section above.

Who we share personal information with
There are times when Syplex have to share personal information with third parties, but we will only do this where there is a contractual or legal obligation to do so.

We may share personal information with suppliers and vendors so that they are able to provide the goods and services required to fulfil he contract between Syplex and the organisation that the individual works for.

Syplex may also need to share information with third parties (for example auditors or legal advisors) so that we are able to meet our contractual and legal obligations.

How long we hold your personal information for
Syplex may hold personal data for the duration of the contract with the company for whom the individual is associated and for a further 6 years following the end of this period.   We keep personal information for this period in order to comply with our legal obligations (for example the Taxes Management Act 1970) and in order to protect the organisation against civil claims.

What rights do individuals have regarding their personal data?
Individuals have the right to request access to personal data that is held about them, to request that Syplex correct any inaccurate information or to request that we stop processing data.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy notice, or how Syplex handle your data please contact us.

If you have continue to have concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with [me/us], you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or ico.org.uk